Albany County Board of Elections

Election Results

Back to All Election Results

SUMMARY REPORT        OFFICIAL
RUN DATE:09/25/13     STATISTICS
RUN TIME:10:36 AM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 319).  .  .  .  .       319  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,969
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .    17,747   88.87
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .       919    4.60
           BALLOTS CAST - CONSERVATIVE  .  .  .  .       383    1.92
           BALLOTS CAST - INDEPENDENCE  .  .  .  .       909    4.55
           BALLOTS CAST - GREEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .06
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .10

                          ********** (DEMOCRATIC) **********

          FAMILY COURT JUDGE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Rika Murray.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,753   34.72
           Susan M. Kushner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,982   60.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       835    5.04
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,021

          MAYOR ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Corey L. Ellis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,294   28.99
           Katherine M. Sheehan.  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,468   65.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       601    5.29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135

          CITY TREASURER ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Darius Shahinfar .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,528   60.46
           Gary W. Domalewicz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,782   35.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       487    4.51
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       719

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Andres Rivera .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       285   31.88
           Scott A. Mannarino  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172   19.24
           Dorcey L. Applyrs.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       384   42.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53    5.93
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 2
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Lester Freeman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       254   45.60
           Vivian Kornegay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       272   48.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31    5.57
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 4
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Clifton M. Dixon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   25.80
           Kelly R. Kimbrough  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       388   69.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    5.16
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 5
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mark Robinson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   30.46
           Jacqueline M. Jenkins-Cox .  .  .  .  .       106   23.40
           Samuel Coleman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123   27.15
           Johnsie M. Ingram.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    9.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    9.49
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 7
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Timothy L Carney .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125   20.33
           Catherine M. Fahey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       467   75.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    3.74
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 8
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Leonard R. Ricchiuti, Jr. .  .  .  .  .       790   46.53
           Jack Flynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       847   49.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61    3.59
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 9
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Judy L. Doesschate  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       621   57.24
           Terrence Ward .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410   37.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54    4.98
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 10
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Leah S. Golby .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       297   57.34
           Owusu Anane.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159   30.69
           Howard Yaeger .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    6.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26    5.02
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 11
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Anton A. Konev.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133   34.10
           Judd W. Krasher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243   62.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    3.59
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8

          TOWN JUSTICE BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Andrew W. Kirby  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,257   53.38
           Matthew J. Kelly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       985   41.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113    4.80
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127

          SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Brent R. Meredith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,480   62.53
           Frank W. Zeoli.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       753   31.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134    5.66
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

          SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Terrence W. Ritz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       377   41.29
           Howard E. Hyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       513   56.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    2.52
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3

                          ********** (CONSERVATIVE) **********

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 7
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Timothy L. Carney.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   50.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   50.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          SUPERVISOR BERNE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin G. Crosier .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   63.64
           William B. Keal  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   27.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    9.09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWN JUSTICE BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Matthew J. Kelly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58   69.05
           Dale A. Desnoyers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22   26.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    4.76
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWN COUNCIL COEYMANS
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dawn L. Rogers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    4.11
           Thomas A. Boehm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    9.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63   86.30
           WRITE-IN RESULTS:Kenneth A. Burns  .  .        32
			    George E. Langdon IV .        27
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4

	   	

          TOWN BOARD GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Lee R. Carman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   28.22
           Patricia J. Slavick .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111   34.05
           Paul C. Pastore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   31.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21    6.44
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66

          TOWN ASSESSOR RENSSELAERVILLE
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Donna L. Kropp.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13   35.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   64.86
           WRITE-IN RESULTS:Kathryn M Wank .  .  .        12
			    Jeffrey R. Pine.  .  .         8
			    Michael B Weber.  .  .         2   
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
	  
	    

          TOWN JUSTICE GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Christopher R. Aldrich .  .  .  .  .  .        40   11.14
           Stephen G. Denigris .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   11.70
           Denise M. Randall.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       130   36.21
           Richard J. Sherwood .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129   35.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18    5.01
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35

                          ********** (INDEPENDENCE) **********

          COUNTY LEGISLATOR COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Alison C. McLean Lane  .  .  .  .  .  .        46   63.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26   36.11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 11
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Anton A. Konev.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5  100.00
           Judd W. Krasher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          SUPERVISOR COEYMANS
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Martin R. Case.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8   32.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17   68.00
           WRITE-IN RESULTS: Stephen D. Flach .  .        16
	      Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
	   
	   	

          TOWN COUNCIL COEYMANS
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dawn L. Rogers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   11.36
           Thomas A. Boehm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10   22.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   65.91
           WRITE-IN RESULTS:Kenneth A. Burns  .  .        13
	                    George E. Langdon IV .        14
  	      Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
	   

			    	

          HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT COEYMANS
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           George J. Lamountain, Jr. .  .  .  .  .         8   34.78
           Scott D. Searles .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15   65.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1

          TOWN JUSTICE COLONIE
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 61 OF 61 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Brendan F. Baynes.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143   26.48
           Norman C Massry  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       197   36.48
           Andrew C. Sommers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   32.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25    4.63
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122

          TOWN JUSTICE BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Matthew J. Kelly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       103   43.64
           Dale A. Desnoyers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38   16.10
           Andrew W. Kirby  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82   34.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    5.51
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5

          SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Frank W. Zeoli.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91   40.63
           Terrence W. Ritz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   48.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   10.71
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18

          TOWN BOARD GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Patricia J. Slavick .  .  .  .  .  .  .       160   37.21
           Paul C. Pastore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152   35.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118   27.44
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80

          TOWN CLERK GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jean J. Cataldo  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   79.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   20.43
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22

          TOWN JUSTICE GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Christopher R. Aldrich .  .  .  .  .  .        63   14.06
           Stephen G. Denigris .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50   11.16
           Denise M. Randall.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168   37.50
           Richard J. Sherwood .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154   34.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    2.90
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44

          RECEIVER OF TAXES GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Lynne M. Buchanan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   76.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   23.91
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27

          SUPERVISOR KNOX
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Pamela G. Fenoff .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19   76.00
           Michael J. Hammond  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   24.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWN ASSESSOR RENSSELAERVILLE
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Donna L Kropp .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11   47.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12   52.17
           WRITE-IN RESULTS:Kathryn M. Wank.  .  .        11
	      Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
        
	   
	   


                          ********** (GREEN) **********

          MAYOR ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           William I. Peltz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   36.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   63.64
           WRITE-IN RESULTS:Theresa M.Portelli.  .         6   
	      Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0