Albany County Board of Elections

Election Results

Back to All Election Results

SUMMARY RESULTS       DEMOCRATIC                       OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:10/07/10
RUN TIME:09:58 AM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Kathleen M. Rice 9A.  .  .  .  .  .     6,305   30.33
           DEM Sean Coffey 7A  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,009   24.10
           DEM Eric T. Schneiderman 6A  .  .  .  .     4,811   23.14
           DEM Richard L. Brodsky 5A .  .  .  .  .     2,161   10.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,579    7.60
           DEM Eric R. Dinallo 8A .  .  .  .  .  .       923    4.44
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,788
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       606

          US SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Kirsten E. Gillibrand 12A.  .  .  .    15,629   74.69
           DEM Gail Goode 13A  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,769   18.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,528    7.30
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,926
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       652

          STATE SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Neil D. Breslin 16A.  .  .  .  .  .    11,461   54.40
           DEM Luke Martland 15A  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,056   38.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,550    7.36
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,067
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       479

          SURROGATE COURT JUDGE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Cathryn M. Doyle 20A  .  .  .  .  .     6,891   33.52
           DEM Murray S. Carr 22A .  .  .  .  .  .     6,238   30.34
           DEM Helena Heath-Roland 21A  .  .  .  .     5,941   28.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,489    7.24
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,559
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       966

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 1-9
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Nancy Roberti 23A  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   47.06
           DEM Regina Love 24A .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   30.39
           DEM Bertie Belle 25A.  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   19.61
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    2.94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48

                          ********** (DEMOCRATIC) **********

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 4-8
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Clifton M. Dixon 24A  .  .  .  .  .        30   36.59
           DEM Jayton London 23A  .  .  .  .  .  .        27   32.93
           DEM Beverly Padgett 25A.  .  .  .  .  .        21   25.61
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    4.88
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 4-11
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Marcia J. Chandler 23A.  .  .  .  .        62   45.93
           DEM Anthony J. Mancino 24A.  .  .  .  .        36   26.67
           DEM Paul A. Mancino 25A.  .  .  .  .  .        33   24.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    2.96
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 4-12
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Salvatore Villa 23A.  .  .  .  .  .        14   40.00
           DEM Jeremiah Spicer 24A.  .  .  .  .  .         9   25.71
           DEM Darnell McLaughlin 26A.  .  .  .  .         8   22.86
           DEM Tatiana Rolles 25A .  .  .  .  .  .         2    5.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    5.71
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 5-3
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Mary L. Ingram 24A .  .  .  .  .  .        33   33.00
           DEM Johnsie M. Ingram 23A .  .  .  .  .        28   28.00
           DEM Jacqueline M. Jenkins-Cox 25A  .  .        20   20.00
           DEM Natisha M. Alexander 26A .  .  .  .        15   15.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    4.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 7-1
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Kathleen M. Scales 23A.  .  .  .  .        13   41.94
           DEM Timothy J. Berry 24A  .  .  .  .  .         6   19.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   16.13
           DEM Carlo Galluzzo 25A .  .  .  .  .  .         4   12.90
           DEM Frank Baskerville 26A .  .  .  .  .         3    9.68
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 7-2
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Noelle M. Kinsch 23A  .  .  .  .  .        35   58.33
           DEM Vincent J. Farina 25A .  .  .  .  .        12   20.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8   13.33
           DEM Carlos Gonzalez 24A.  .  .  .  .  .         5    8.33
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 12-3
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Cleo B. Carter 24A .  .  .  .  .  .        27   34.18
           DEM Samuel Coleman 25A .  .  .  .  .  .        27   34.18
           DEM James R. Frezzell 23A .  .  .  .  .        20   25.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    6.33
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 13-1
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DEM Patrick M. Trippany 25A  .  .  .  .        34   38.20
           DEM Mary Duryea 24A .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   34.83
           DEM James J. Green 23A .  .  .  .  .  .        20   22.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    4.49
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REP Carl P. Paladino 2B.  .  .  .  .  .     4,933   67.21
           REP Rick A. Lazio 1B.  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,816   24.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       591    8.05
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,340
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        72

          LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REP Thomas V. Ognibene 4B .  .  .  .  .     3,450   51.47
           REP Gregory J. Edwards 3B .  .  .  .  .     2,733   40.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       520    7.76
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,703
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       722

          US SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REP Jay Townsend 11B.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,647   54.91
           REP Gary Berntsen 10B  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,465   37.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       530    7.98
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,642
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       791

          US SENATOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REP Joseph J. DioGuardi 12B  .  .  .  .     2,761   39.50
           REP David Malpass 13B  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,639   37.75
           REP Bruce Blakeman 14B .  .  .  .  .  .     1,034   14.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       556    7.95
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,990
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY - 109th District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 60 OF 60 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           REP Jennifer A. Whalen 17B.  .  .  .  .     2,069   63.33
           REP Craig A. Hayner 19B.  .  .  .  .  .       480   14.69
           REP James M. Whalen 18B.  .  .  .  .  .       467   14.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251    7.68
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,267
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83

                          ********** (INDEPENDENCE) **********

          COUNCILMAN
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           IND Robert L. Bolte 23C.  .  .  .  .  .        18   72.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   28.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWN JUSTICE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           IND Ryan T. Donovan 24D.  .  .  .  .  .       255   76.35
           IND Ralph F. Ambrosio 23C .  .  .  .  .        69   20.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    2.99
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       334
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1

                          ********** (CONSERVATIVE) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CON Ralph C. Lorigo 2D .  .  .  .  .  .       331   54.71
           CON Rick A. Lazio 1D.  .  .  .  .  .  .       197   32.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77   12.73
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       605
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY - 109th District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 60 OF 60 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CON Jennifer A. Whalen 18D.  .  .  .  .       115   78.77
           CON Craig A. Hayner 17D.  .  .  .  .  .        26   17.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    3.42
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7

          SURROGATE COURT JUDGE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CON Cathryn M. Doyle 20D  .  .  .  .  .       351   55.89
           CON Margaret M. Adkins 21D.  .  .  .  .       260   41.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    2.71
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       628
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37

          TOWN JUSTICE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CON Ryan T. Donovan 24D.  .  .  .  .  .       118   69.01
           CON Ralph F. Ambrosio 23D .  .  .  .  .        50   29.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       171
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4

                          ********** (WORKING FAMILIES) **********

          SURROGATE COURT JUDGE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 349 OF 349 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WOR Helena Heath-Roland 21E  .  .  .  .        14   51.85
           WOR Murray S. Carr 20E .  .  .  .  .  .        12   44.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1    3.70
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0